How Much Does Car Recovery Cost in the UK?

Short answer (UK, September 2026): a straightforward local car recovery in the UK typically costs £75 to £150, longer or motorway jobs £150 to £300, and long-distance transport is usually priced per mile at roughly £1.20 to £2.50 a mile. Night, weekend, non-runner and heavy-vehicle jobs cost more. Those are market ranges from published UK quotes, not a K9 price list.

K9 does not publish fixed prices because every job is different. Instead your job is priced across 3,000 vetted UK drivers and the price is confirmed on WhatsApp before anything moves. No call-out fee, no membership. Call 07301 118118 or get a price in minutes.

“How much will it cost to recover my car?” is the first thing most people ask when they’re stranded – and it’s a fair question. The honest answer is that it depends on a few things, but this guide explains what affects the price so there are no surprises.

What affects the cost of vehicle recovery?

  • Distance – how far the recovery vehicle travels to reach you, plus how far your vehicle needs to be taken.
  • Location – a roadside job in town is simpler than a recovery from a live motorway or a difficult rural spot.
  • Time of day – some firms charge more at night, on weekends or on bank holidays.
  • Vehicle type and condition – a small car that rolls freely is easier than a large van, a non-runner, or a vehicle with wheel or accident damage.
  • Complexity – winching a car out of a ditch takes more than a straightforward load.

Typical UK recovery and transport prices by job (market ranges)

These are the ranges UK drivers are commonly quoted, compiled from published prices across the recovery industry in September 2026. They are here so you know what is normal. They are not K9 prices: K9 confirms your exact figure before dispatch.

JobTypical UK market rangeWhat pushes it up
Local car recovery, under 20 miles£75 to £150Night or weekend, non-runner, awkward access
Motorway or long-distance recovery£150 to £300, then per mileLive-lane location, distance home, loaded van
Vehicle transport, per mile£1.20 to £2.50 a mileNon-runner (winch), short notice, one-way return leg
London to Manchester, non-runner£300 to £420Seized brakes, no wheels, weekend collection
Mobile jump start£40 to £90Distance, night call-out, battery replacement needed
Motorbike recovery, local£70 to £150Distance, specialist strapping, night
HGV or lorry recovery£300 to £1,000+Tonnage, loaded trailer, HIAB or heavy wrecker needed
AA or RAC non-member call-outRoughly £150 to £300 one-off, or join on the day from about £100 a year plus a call-out chargeOnward recovery beyond the first few miles

How K9 pricing works: tell us the job by WhatsApp on 07301 118118 or the online form (pickup and drop-off postcodes, vehicle, whether it drives). It goes out to our driver network and you get a confirmed price back in minutes, day or night. You only pay if you go ahead.

Typical UK recovery prices

As a rough guide, most straightforward recoveries in the UK fall somewhere between £75 and £300, depending on the factors above. Longer distances and complex jobs cost more. The most important thing isn’t a headline figure online – it’s getting a clear, fixed price before the driver sets off, so you know exactly what you’re paying.

At K9 Recovery we always quote a clear price up front. Call 07301 118118, tell us where you are and what’s happened, and you’ll get a straight answer – no meters, no call-centre scripts.

Membership cover vs pay-as-you-go recovery

There are two ways to pay for recovery, and which is cheaper depends on you:

  • Annual membership (like the AA or RAC) – you pay a yearly fee whether you break down or not. Good if you break down often, but you’re paying every year regardless.
  • Pay-as-you-go recovery – no membership, no annual fee. You call when you need us and pay a one-off price. Often cheaper overall if you rarely break down, and there’s no auto-renewing subscription.

Many drivers are surprised to find that a single pay-as-you-go recovery can cost less than a year’s membership – especially if they’ve been paying for cover they rarely use.

How to avoid overpaying

  • Always ask for a fixed price before agreeing – never a vague “we’ll see when we get there”.
  • Give an accurate location and describe the problem, so the quote is right first time.
  • Ask whether the price includes taking the vehicle onward to your home or garage, or just the roadside job.
  • Use a firm with genuine 24/7 pricing, so a 2am breakdown doesn’t come with a shock premium.

Whatever’s happened, we’ll give you an honest price and get you moving. See our full range of recovery and transport services, or just call.

Need recovery now? Call 07301 118118 for a clear price and fast help.

Broken down or need a vehicle moved?

24/7 nationwide recovery & transport — rated 4.9/5 from 200+ Google reviews. One call, sorted.

📞 Call 07301 118118

Scroll to Top
📞Call now